See Okrie v. Michigan, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, issued April 17, 2014 (Docket No. We defend the liberty and constitutional rights of the individuals whose cases have been entrusted to us. See also, Const 1963, art 6, 1 (Michigan's one court of justice includes one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court). [T]he Due Process Clause incorporated the common-law rule that a judge must recuse himself when he has a direct, personal, substantial, pecuniary interest in a case. Id. MCL 600.308(4) provides: The court of appeals has exclusive original jurisdiction over any action challenging the validity of section 6404, 6410, 6413, or 6419.. Search Ingham County 30th Circuit Court and Probate Court records by name, date or birth, party type, and case type. Your use of RecordsFinder is conditioned on your The Court of Claims therefore does not have extensive and inherent powers akin to a constitutional court of general jurisdiction.